STAC Fall Report

2022 STAC FALL REPORT

Regular season and playoff results for the following STAC sports: cheerleading, golf, girls soccer, boys soccer, volleyball, girls swimming, girls cross country, and boys cross country.

(FYI – Football and field hockey are strictly Section IV sports, and do not compete in individual leagues such as STAC.)

*** STAC PLAYOFFS ***

CHEERLEADING
STAC Championship

Overall High Score: Union-Endicott (94.7)
Division A: Binghamton
Division B: Union-Endicott
Division C: Vestal
Division D: Chenango Valley

GOLF
STAC Championship
Team Results

1. Union-Endicott (412)
2. Corning (436)
3. Vestal (439)
4. Chenango Forks (460)
5. Norwich (497)
6. Seton (499)
Individual Results
1. Dante Bertoni - Union-Endicott (72)
2. Trevor Warpus - Chenango Forks (73)
3. Ryan Fendick - Johnson City (78)
4. Dylan Mollo - Union-Endicott (81)
5. Nishant Lahiri - Corning (82)
5. Ben Rhode - Elmira (82)
7. Logan Kim - Norwich (83)
7. Aidan Gelbshan - Oneonta (83)

GIRLS SOCCER
STAC Championship

Chenango Valley 3 – Elmira 2
STAC Semi-finals
Elmira 7 – Oneonta 0
Chenango Valley 7 – Maine-Endwell 1

BOYS SOCCER
STAC Championship

Vestal 1 – Corning 0
STAC Semi-finals
Corning 2 – Owego 1
Vestal 2 – Oneonta 1

VOLLEYBALL
STAC Championship

Vestal 3 – Ithaca 2
(25-12, 25-20, 15-25, 19-25, 15-11)
STAC Semi-finals
Vestal 3 – Owego 0
(25-23, 25-16, 25-23)
Ithaca 3 – Oneonta 0
(25-16, 25-20, 25-16)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
STAC Championship
Top Teams

1. Corning (40)
2. Ithaca (121)
3. Union-Endicott (124)
4. Horseheads (127)
5. Owego (137)
6. Chenango Forks (177)
7. Oneonta (179)
8. Elmira (188)
9. Vestal (236)
10. Maine-Endwell (260)
Top Finishers
1. Sarah Lawson - Corning (17:52.5)
2. Tsadia Bercuvitz - Ithaca (17:58.0)
3. Vicky Mordvinova - Elmira (18:07.1)
4. Brynn Hogan - Susquehanna Valley (18:50.4)
5. Simone Schuman - Oneonta (19:27.9)
6. Ella Devlin - Elmira (19:36.2)
7. Sadie Beres - Corning (19:41.9)
8. Lauren Roche - Corning (19:42.4)
9. Mackenzie Baker - Horseheads (19:50.0)
10. Jaelyn Chrysler - Owego (19:56.3)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
STAC Championship
Top Teams

1. Corning (27)
2. Ithaca (61)
3. Vestal (87)
4. Union-Endicott (141)
5. Owego (162)
6. Oneonta (165)
7. Horseheads (211)
8. Chenango Forks (262)
9. Norwich (270)
10. Chenango Valley (275)
Top Finishers
1. Ashton Bange - Corning (15:26.7)
2. Liam Cody - Vestal (15:54.9)
3. DJ Cornfield - Corning (15:55.0)
4. Gabe Cornfield - Corning (15:56.7)
5. Tim Smith - Vestal (15:59.3)
6. Everett Shaw - Ithaca (16:09.9)
7. Crosby Woods - Ithaca (16:10.5)
8. Jace Stuart - Owego (16:19.1)
9. Tevin McLaren - Corning (16:23.2)
10. Joshua Beres - Corning (16:24.5)


*** REGULAR AND POSTSEASON RESULTS BY SPORT ***

GOLF
* 2022 STAC Champions: Union-Endicott
* Individual Champion: Dante Bertoni - Union-Endicott

Division Winners
West: Corning
Metro: Union-Endicott
Central: Chenango Forks
East: Norwich

** 2022 Section IV Class A Champions: Union-Endicott
** Individual Champion: Dante Bertoni - Union-Endicott

** 2022 Section IV Class B Champions: Seton
** Individual Champion: Evan Wenzinger - Seton

8/29
Nick DiNunzio Memorial Tournament at En-Joie

Top Team Scores:
1. Union-Endicott (405)
2. Vestal (421)
3. Corning (427)
4. Maine-Endwell (443)
5. Elmira (447)

Top Individual Scores:
Dante Bertoni - Union-Endicott (74)
Blaise Brixner - Maine-Endwell (79) 
Bennett Snyder - Vestal (79)
Joey Dell - Maine-Endwell (79)
Drew Karedes - Union-Endicott (79)
Will Davis, Corning (79)
Trevor Warpus - Chenango Forks (80)
Cooper Iannon - Johnson City (80)
Justin Alvord - Vestal (81)

Oneonta 242 – Sidney 262

8/30
Corning 220 – Johnson City 246
Owego 247 – Windsor 251
Union-Endicott 188 – Horseheads 222
Norwich 231 – Susquehanna Valley 307

8/31
Seton 223 – Johnson City 246
Ithaca 232 – Binghamton 241
Chenango Forks 234 – Norwich 247
Vestal 216 – Horseheads 237
Union-Endicott 205 – Elmira 232
Chenango Valley 254 – Oneonta 262 

9/1
Norwich 239 – Windsor 252
Oneonta 245 – Susquehanna Valley 270
Maine-Endwell 209 – Johnson City 262 
Owego 268 – Chenango Valley 292

9/2
Vestal 199 – Corning 205

9/6
Corning 201 – Horseheads 243
Elmira 224 – Ithaca 244
Union-Endicott 207 – Vestal 232
Seton 238 – Chenango Valley 259

9/7
Union-Endicott 205 – Norwich 237

9/8
Corning 206 – Ithaca 246
Elmira 213 – Horseheads 228
Binghamton 207 – Johnson City 243
Chenango Forks 259 – Chenango Valley 285

9/13
Corning 209 – Elmira 231
Ithaca 238 – Horseheads 245
Vestal 213 – Johnson City 253
Union-Endicott 200 – Maine-Endwell 228
Chenango Valley 245 – Susquehanna Valley 264

9/14
Maine-Endwell 221 – Horseheads 236
Vestal 208 – Owego 268

9/15
Chenango Forks 233 – Susquehanna Valley 256
Owego 239 – Oneonta 250
Seton 232 – Windsor 249

9/20
Corning 202 – Ithaca 231
Elmira 230 – Horseheads 252
Union-Endicott 208 – Binghamton 226
Maine-Endwell 214 – Johnson City 268
Norwich 249 – Chenango Valley 259
Seton 232 – Susquehanna Valley 271
Sidney 241 – Oneonta 243

9/21
Vestal 206 – Seton 221 – Owego 254
Norwich 228 – Susquehanna Valley 264

9/22
Corning 206 – Chenango Valley 251
Horseheads 234 – Johnson City 254
Maine-Endwell 201 – Binghamton 224
Union-Endicott 203 – Vestal 225
Chenango Forks 258 – Windsor 269
Norwich 164 – Owego 174 (rain shortened)

9/23
Vestal 210 – Johnson City 269

9/26
Windsor 253 – Susquehanna Valley 280

9/27
Corning 220 – Union-Endicott 224
Binghamton 221 – Horseheads 224
Ithaca 227 – Johnson City 238
Chenango Forks 221 – Seton 242
Owego 237 – Chenango Valley 247
Norwich 233 – Windsor 264
Oneonta 246 – Susquehanna Valley 259

9/28
Oneonta 239 – Seton 245
Elmira 221 – Ithaca 238

9/29
Corning 208 – Horseheads 229
Binghamton 239 – Johnson City 251
Vestal 203 – Maine-Endwell 206
Chenango Forks 217 – Owego 234
Seton 231 – Chenango Valley 264
Norwich 225 – Oneonta 271

9/30
Vestal 204 – Elmira 222

10/3
Section IV Class A Championship
Top Team Scores

1. Union-Endicott (409)
2. Vestal (412)
3. Corning (417)
4. Maine-Endwell (420)
5. Elmira (455)
6. Ithaca (463)
7. Horseheads (469)
8. Binghamton (473)

Top Individual Scores
1. Dante Bertoni - Union-Endicott (69)
2. Nashant Lahiri - Corning (72)
3. J.T. Thomforde - Ithaca (73)
4. Justin Alvord - Vestal (75)
5. Drew Karedes - Union-Endicott (78) 

Section IV Class B Championship
Top Team Scores

1. Seton (466)
2. Norwich (479)
3. Windsor (532)
4. Owego (537)

Top Individual Scores
1. Evan Wenzinger - Seton (80)
2. Joseph Tiderencel - Seton (83)
3. Braden Reid - Norwich (89)
4. Patrick Tammariello - Owego (92)
5. Peyton Farrell - Owego (92)

10/4
Elmira 235 – Binghamton 241
Ithaca 228 – Horseheads 240
Union-Endicott 209 – Maine-Endwell 215
Chenango Forks 210 – Seton 217

10/5
Chenango Forks 217 – Owego 254

10/6
Corning 198 – Elmira 227
Vestal 200 – Binghamton 215
Union-Endicott 197 – Johnson City 242
Seton 226 – Owego 235
Windsor 228 – Oneonta 240

10/11
STAC Championship
Team Results

1. Union-Endicott (412)
2. Corning (436)
3. Vestal (439)
4. Chenango Forks (460)
5. Norwich (497)
6. Seton (499)

Individual Results
1. Dante Bertoni - Union-Endicott (72)
2. Trevor Warpus - Chenango Forks (73)
3. Ryan Fendick - Johnson City (78)
4. Dylan Mollo - Union-Endicott (81)
5. Nishant Lahiri - Corning (82)
5. Ben Rhode - Elmira (82)
7. Logan Kim - Norwich (83)
7. Aidan Gelbshan - Oneonta (83)
9. Jacob Staats - Horseheads, (84)
10. Brady Magliocca - Elmira (85)
10. Tino Shattuck - Maine-Endwell (85)
10. Drew Karedes - Union-Endicott (85)


GIRLS SOCCER
* 2022 STAC Champions: Chenango Valley

Division Winners
West: Elmira
Metro: Maine-Endwell
Central: Chenango Valley
East: Oneonta

** 2022 Section IV Class AA Champions: Corning
** 2022 Section IV Class A Champions: Vestal
** 2022 Section IV Class B Champions: Chenango Valley

8/31
Seton 4 – Norwich 2
Elmira 3 – Maine-Endwell 0
Oneonta 3 – Chenango Forks 0
Horseheads 4 – Union-Endicott 1

9/1
Baldwinsville 2 – Vestal 0

9/2
Maine-Endwell 2 – Horseheads 0
Owego 2 – Susquehanna Valley 1
Hamilton 3 – Norwich 0

9/3
Norwich 10 – Sherburne-Earlville 0

9/6
Maine-Endwell 1 – Corning 0
Elmira 2 – Union-Endicott 0
Vestal 5 – Horseheads 0
Chenango Forks 1 – Norwich 0
Chenango Valley 9 – Oneonta 1
Susquehanna Valley 2 – Seton 1
Ithaca 5 – Binghamton 1

9/8
Vestal 2 – Corning 1
Seton 1 – Chenango Forks 0
Chenango Valley 2 – Owego 0
Oneonta 3 – Susquehanna Valley 0
Newark Valley 5 – Norwich 0

9/10
Union-Endicott 4 – Susquehanna Valley 0
Owego 5 – Lansing 2
Oxford 3 – Norwich 0

9/12
Susquehanna Valley 1 – Sidney 0 in Double OT

9/13
Corning 2 – Horseheads 1
Ithaca 2 – Elmira 1
Union-Endicott 2 – Vestal 0
Owego 8 – Chenango Forks 0
Chenango Valley 9 – Seton 0
Oneonta 7 – Norwich 2

9/15
Elmira 2 – Horseheads 0
Vestal 1 – Maine-Endwell 0 in OT
Chenango Valley 6 – Chenango Forks 0
Owego 5 – Seton 0
Susquehanna Valley 3 – Norwich 1

9/17
Chenango Valley 1 – Corning 0
Liverpool 2 – Elmira 0
Maine-Endwell 1 – Union-Endicott 0
Susquehanna Valley 1 – Chenango Forks 0
Seton 2 – Bainbridge-Guilford 2 (tie)
Milford 4 – Norwich 0
Cicero-North Syracuse 8 – Oneonta 0
Owego 2 – Vestal 1

9/19
Union-Endicott 5 – Seton 0

9/20
Corning 1 – Elmira 0 in OT
Maine-Endwell 1 – Ithaca 0 in OT
Susquehanna Valley 1 – Chenango Forks 0
Chenango Valley 10 – Norwich 0
Oneonta 3 – Owego 2

9/22
Corning 1 – Ithaca 0
Elmira 5 – Horseheads 1
Vestal 1 – Chenango Valley 0
Norwich 3 – Chenango Forks 1

9/24
Horseheads 1 – Chenango Valley 0
Oneonta 6 – Chenango Forks 0
Vestal 2 – Union-Endicott 1

9/26
Owego 3 – Horseheads 1

9/27
Chenango Valley 3 – Susquehanna Valley 0
Owego 5 – Norwich 1
Oneonta 8 – Seton 1

9/28
Bath 4 – Corning 1

9/29
Corning 2 – Union-Endicott 0
Elmira 3 – Vestal 0
Owego 1 – Chenango Valley 0
Seton 0 – Chenango Forks 0 (tie)
Oneonta 5 – Susquehanna Valley 1

10/1
Horseheads 1 – Corning 0
Elmira 1 – Ithaca 0
Maine-Endwell 1 – Vestal 0
Union-Endicott 2 – Seton 1

10/3
Elmira 8 – Seton 0

10/4
Corning 2 – Ithaca 1
Maine-Endwell 3 – Union-Endicott 2
Owego 5 – Chenango Forks 1
Chenango Valley 9 – Seton 0
Oneonta 5 – Norwich 1

10/5
West Genesee 2 – Elmira 0

10/6
Elmira 1 – Corning 0 in Double OT
Horseheads 2 – Ithaca 1
Chenango Valley 9 – Chenango Forks 0
Union-Endicott 9 – Whitney Point 0
Owego 3 – Seton 0
Norwich 2 – Susquehanna Valley 2 (tie)

10/7
Horseheads 1 – Athens, PA 0
Maine-Endwell 1 – Susquehanna Valley 0

10/8
Vestal 3 – Ithaca 0

10/10
Ithaca 5 – Chenango Valley 4 in Double OT
Union-Endicott 4 – Susquehanna Valley 0

10/11
Waverly 2 – Horseheads 0
Elmira Notre Dame 3 – Seton 0

10/12
STAC Semi-finals

Elmira 7 – Oneonta 0
Chenango Valley 7 – Maine-Endwell 1

10/14
STAC Championship

Chenango Valley 3 – Elmira 2

10/21
Section IV Class B Quarterfinals

#1 Owego 2 – #8 Susquehanna Valley 1 in OT
#2 Oneonta 6 – #7 Dryden 2
#3 Chenango Valley 4 – #6 Newark Valley 0

10/24
Section IV Class A Semi-final

#4 Union-Endicott 2 – #1 Maine-Endwell 1

10/25
Section IV Class A Semi-final

#2 Vestal 2 – #3 Horseheads 0

Section IV Class B Semi-finals
#1 Owego 1 – #4 Waverly 0 in OT 
#3 Chenango Valley 6 – #2 Oneonta 1

10/28
Section IV Class AA Championship

#2 Corning 2 – #1 Elmira 1 in OT

Section IV Class B Championship
#3 Chenango Valley 3 – #1 Owego 0

10/29
Section IV Class A Championship

#2 Vestal 2 – #4 Union-Endicott 0

11/4
NYSPHSAA Class A Regional Final

Albertus Magnus 4 – Vestal 0 

NYSPHSAA Class B Regional Final
Irvington 5 – Chenango Valley 0

11/5
NYSPHSAA Class AA Regional Final

Monroe-Woodbury 6 – Corning 1


BOYS SOCCER
* 2022 STAC Champions: Vestal

Division Winners
West: Corning
Metro: Vestal
Central: Owego
East: Oneonta

** 2022 Section IV Class AA Champions: Corning
** 2022 Section IV Class A Champions: Vestal
** 2022 Section IV Class B Champions: Owego

8/31
Chenango Forks 7 – Binghamton 0
Windsor 1 – Blue Ridge 0
Horseheads 2 – Union-Endicott 2 (tie) in OT
Vestal 2 - Ithaca 1

9/2
Corning 9 – Binghamton 0
Elmira 10 – Johnson City 1
Horseheads 4 – Maine-Endwell 2 
Ithaca 3 – Union-Endicott 1
Oneonta 5 – Chenango Forks 4
Chenango Valley 4 – Windsor 3
Owego 12 – Susquehanna Valley 1

9/3
Chenango Valley 7 – Greene 2

9/7
Corning 8 – Maine-Endwell 0
Elmira 2 – Union-Endicott 0
Vestal 1 – Horseheads 0
Ithaca 8 – Binghamton 0
Chenango Forks 9 – Johnson City 0
Oneonta 6 – Chenango Valley 1
Owego 5 – Windsor 0
Susquehanna Valley 3 – Seton 1

9/9
Union-Endicott 6 – Binghamton 0
Seton 2 – Chenango Forks 0
Owego 3 – Chenango Valley 0
Oneonta 7 – Susquehanna Valley 0

9/10
Elmira 6 – Binghamton 0
Maine-Endwell 8 – Johnson City

9/12
Corning 4 – Horseheads 1
Maine-Endwell 10 – Binghamton 1
Vestal 4 – Union-Endicott 0
Owego 3 – Chenango Forks 1
Windsor 3 – Susquehanna Valley 2

9/13
Ithaca 2 – Elmira 0
Chenango Valley 4 – Seton 2

9/14
Corning 2 – Ithaca 1
Elmira 1 – Horseheads 0
Johnson City 2 – Binghamton 1 in OT
Vestal 4 – Maine-Endwell 1
Owego 4 – Seton 0
Oneonta 5 – Windsor 0 

9/16
Corning 4 – Elmira 0
Owego 2 – Union-Endicott 1 in OT
Chenango Forks 6 – Windsor 1
Bainbridge-Guilford 2 – Chenango Valley 1
Oneonta 9 – Seton 1
Margaretville 5 – Susquehanna Valley 1

9/17
Ithaca 8 – Horseheads 2
East Syracuse Minoa 4 – Vestal 3 in OT
Chenango Forks 1 – Greene 0
Marcellus 5 – Chenango Valley 0
Windsor 6 – Unadilla Valley/Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 3

9/19
Ithaca 4 – Corning 0
Elmira 2 – Seton 1
Athens, PA 2 – Horseheads 1
Windsor 5 – Binghamton 0
Vestal 6 – Johnson City 0
Union-Endicott 2 – Susquehanna Valley 1 in OT
Owego 4 – Lansing 0

9/21
Vestal 5 – Binghamton 0
Union-Endicott 6 – Johnson City 1
Chenango Forks 3 – Susquehanna Valley 1
Owego 2 – Oneonta 1
Windsor 3 – Seton 1

9/22
Elmira 3 – Horseheads 0

9/23
Corning 5 – Athens, PA 1
Union-Endicott 6 – Binghamton 0
Chenango Forks 2 – Chenango Valley 0
Oneonta 7 – Lansing 3

9/24
Corning 5 – S.S. Seward 1

9/26
Horseheads 9 – Johnson City 0
Maine-Endwell 9 – Binghamton 1
Vestal 2 – Union-Endicott 0
Windsor 1 – Chenango Forks 0
Chenango Valley 6 – Susquehanna Valley 0
Oneonta 10 – Seton 1

9/28
Corning 3 – Union-Endicott 0
Vestal 2 – Elmira 0
Horseheads 5 – Binghamton 0
Ithaca 4 – Johnson City 0
Chenango Forks 6 – Seton 1
Owego 5 – Chenango Valley 1
Oneonta 6 – Susquehanna Valley 2

9/29
Binghamton 2 – Johnson City 1

9/30
Ithaca 2 – Elmira 0
Windsor 3 – Chenango Valley 0
Owego 4 – Oneonta 3

10/1
Elmira 2 – Elmira Notre Dame 0
Vestal 3 – Maine-Endwell 2
Greene 2 – Seton 1
Susquehanna Valley 9 – Tioga 3

10/3
Corning 5 – Bath 0
Horseheads 4 – Margaretville 0
Seton 3 – Binghamton 1
Susquehanna Valley 8 – Johnson City 0
Maine-Endwell 3 – Union-Endicott 0
Marcellus 5 – Chenango Forks 2
Oneonta 5 – Windsor 0

10/5
Corning 4 – Horseheads 1
Elmira 6 – Binghamton 0
Vestal 11 – Johnson City 0
Maine-Endwell 3 – Union-Endicott 1
Owego 3 – Chenango Forks 2
Chenango Valley 8 – Seton 0
Windsor 7 – Susquehanna Valley 0

10/6
Vestal 7 – Binghamton 0

10/7
Union-Endicott 5 – Johnson City 1
Owego 9 – Seton 1

10/8
Corning 3 – Elmira 1
Ithaca 5 – Horseheads 0
Union-Endicott 2 – Elmira Notre Dame 1
Vestal 2 – New Hartford 0

10/10
Corning 1 – Vestal 1 (tie)
Susquehanna Valley 9 – Tioga 1

10/11
Seton 4 – Johnson City 1
Chenango Forks 0 – Chenango Valley 0 (tie)
Walton/Downsville 3 – Susquehanna Valley 2 in OT

10/12
STAC Semi-finals

Corning 2 – Owego 1
Vestal 2 – Oneonta 1

Windsor 5 – Johnson City 0

10/17
STAC Championship

Vestal 1 – Corning 0

10/22
Section IV Class B Quarterfinals

#1 Owego 2 – #8 Chenango Valley 0
#2 Oneonta 8 – #7 Waverly 0
#3 Windsor 4 – #6 Dryden 0
#5 Chenango Forks 4 – #4 Lansing 0 

10/24
Section IV Class A Semi-final

#2 Maine-Endwell 6 – #3 Union-Endicott 2

10/25
Section IV Class AA Semi-final

#3 Elmira 1 – #2 Ithaca 0

Section IV Class A Semi-final
#1 Vestal 4 – #4 Horseheads 0

10/26
Section IV Class B Semi-finals

#1 Owego 6 – #5 Chenango Forks 0
#2 Oneonta 6 – #3 Windsor 1

10/28
Section IV Class AA Championship

#1 Corning 4 – #3 Elmira 0

10/29
Section IV Class A Championship 

#1 Vestal 1 – #2 Maine-Endwell 0

Section IV Class B Championship
#1 Owego 6 – #2 Oneonta 1

11/2
NYSPHSAA Class AA Subregional

Corning 2 – Warwick 1

NYSPHSAA Class A Subregional
Beacon 1 – Vestal 0

11/5
NYSPHSAA Class AA Regional Final

Scarsdale 4 – Corning 2

NYSPHSAA Class B Regional Final
Skaneateles 1 – Owego 0 in OT


VOLLEYBALL
* 2022 STAC Champions: Vestal

Division Winners
West: Ithaca
Metro: Vestal
Central: Owego
East: Oneonta

** 2022 Section IV Class AA Champions: Corning
** 2022 Section IV Class A Champions: Vestal
** 2022 Section IV Class B Champions: Maine-Endwell

*** 2022 NYSPHSAA Class A Regional Champions: Corning

9/1
Chenango Forks 3 – Johnson City 0

9/6
Corning 3 – Binghamton 0
Elmira 3 – Johnson City 0
Maine-Endwell 3 – Horseheads 1
Ithaca 3 – Union-Endicott 0
Chenango Forks 3 – Susquehanna Valley 1
Windsor 3 – Chenango Valley 0
Owego 3 – Norwich 0

9/8
Corning 3 – Johnson City 0
Maine-Endwell 3 – Elmira 0
Horseheads 3 – Union-Endicott 0
Ithaca 3 – Vestal 1
Owego 3 – Chenango Forks 0
Chenango Valley 3 – Susquehanna Valley 2

9/12
Vestal 3 – Horseheads 0
Oneonta 3 – Chenango Forks 0
Owego 3 – Susquehanna Valley 0

9/13
Corning 3 – Maine-Endwell 1
Union-Endicott 3 – Elmira 2
Ithaca 3 – Binghamton 1
Chenango Valley 3 – Johnson City 0
Windsor 3 – Norwich 0

9/14
Corning 3 – Edison 0
North Penn-Liberty 3 – Horseheads 0

9/15
Owego 3 – Elmira 1
Union-Endicott 3 – Binghamton 0
Maine-Endwell 3 – Johnson City 0
Windsor 3 – Chenango Forks 1
Oneonta 3 – Chenango Valley 0
Susquehanna Valley 3 – Norwich 1

9/19
Cortland 3 – Johnson City 0

9/20
Corning 3 – Horseheads 0
Ithaca 3 – Elmira 0
Maine-Endwell 3 – Binghamton 0
Vestal 3 – Union-Endicott 1
Chenango Forks 3 – Norwich 0
Owego 3 – Chenango Valley 0
Oneonta 3 – Susquehanna Valley 1

9/21
North Penn-Liberty 3 – Corning 2
Union-Endicott 3 – Windsor 2

9/22
Ithaca 3 – Corning 2
Horseheads 3 – Elmira 0
Johnson City 3 – Binghamton 1
Maine-Endwell 3 – Vestal 1
Lansing 3 – Chenango Forks 0
Owego 3 – Oneonta 1
Susquehanna Valley 3 – Windsor 0

9/26
Vestal 3 – Johnson City 0

9/27
Corning 3 – Elmira 0
Union-Endicott 3 – Maine-Endwell 1
Chenango Valley 3 – Chenango Forks 1
Owego 3 – Windsor 1
Oneonta 3 – Norwich 0

9/28
Corning 3 – Vestal 1

9/29
Corning 3 – Trumansburg 1
Ithaca 3 – Maine-Endwell 1
Vestal 3 – Binghamton 0
Union-Endicott 3 – Johnson City 0
Chenango Forks 3 – Susquehanna Valley 0
Windsor 3 – Chenango Valley 1
Owego 3 – Norwich 0

9/30
Elmira 3 – Binghamton 0 

10/3
Vestal 3 – Windsor 1
Chenango Valley 3 – Cortland 2

10/4
Ithaca 3 – Corning 0
Horseheads 3 – Elmira 0
Union-Endicott 3 – Binghamton 0
Maine-Endwell 3 – Johnson City 0
Owego 3 – Chenango Forks 0
Chenango Valley 3 – Susquehanna Valley 1
Oneonta 3 – Windsor 0

10/5
Oneonta 3 – Chenango Forks 0

10/6
Elmira 3 – Chenango Valley 2
Horseheads 3 – Johnson City 0
Vestal 3 – Union-Endicott 0
Owego 3 – Susquehanna Valley 0
Windsor 3 – Norwich 0

10/8
Bill Mott Tournament at Windsor
Semi-finals:

#1 Ithaca 25 – #4 Owego 14
#2 Vestal 25 – #3 Windsor 22
Championship:
#1 Ithaca 25 – #2 Vestal 21

10/11
Corning 3 – Union-Endicott 0
Vestal 3 – Elmira 0
Horseheads 3 – Binghamton 0
Ithaca 3 – Johnson City 0
Windsor 3 – Chenango Forks 0
Oneonta 3 – Chenango Valley 0
Susquehanna Valley 3 – Norwich 1

10/12
Lansing 3 – Corning 1
Maine-Endwell 3 – Binghamton 0

10/13
Corning 3 – Horseheads 0
Ithaca 3 – Elmira 0
Johnson City 3 – Binghamton 0
Vestal 3 – Maine-Endwell 1
Chenango Forks 3 – Norwich 0
Owego 3 – Chenango Valley 0
Oneonta 3 – Susquehanna Valley 0

10/17
Elmira 3 – Chenango Forks 0
Ithaca 3 – Horseheads 1
Susquehanna Valley 3 – Johnson City 1
Union-Endicott 3 – Chenango Valley 0

10/18
Elmira 3 – Binghamton 0
Vestal 3 – Johnson City 0
Maine-Endwell 3 – Union-Endicott 0
Chenango Valley 3 – Norwich 1
Owego 3 – Oneonta 0
Windsor 3 – Susquehanna Valley 0

10/20
Corning 3 – Elmira 1
Ithaca 3 – Horseheads 0
Vestal 3 – Binghamton 0
Union-Endicott 3 – Johnson City 0
Chenango Forks 3 – Chenango Valley 0
Owego 3 – Windsor 1
Oneonta 3 – Norwich 0

10/21
Oneonta 3 – Windsor 1

10/24
Elmira 3 – Edison 0
Chenango Forks 3 – Johnson City 1
Norwich 3 – Chenango Valley 2

10/26
STAC Semi-finals

Vestal 3 – Owego 0
(25-23, 25-16, 25-23)
Ithaca 3 – Oneonta 0
(25-16, 25-20, 25-16)

10/28
STAC Championship

Vestal 3 – Ithaca 2
(25-12, 25-20, 15-25, 19-25, 15-11)

11/1
Section IV Class C Quarterfinals

#1 Oneonta 3 – #8 Newark Valley 0
#3 Waverly 3 – #6 Chenango Valley 2

11/2
Section IV Class AA Semi-final

#2 Corning 3 – #3 Elmira 0

Section IV Class A Semi-final
#2 Union-Endicott 3 – #3 Horseheads 1

Section IV Class B Semi-final
#2 Owego 3 – #3 Windsor 1 

11/3
Section IV Class C Semi-finals (pool play)

1. Lansing 5-1
2. Oneonta 4-2
3. Trumansburg 3-3
4. Waverly 0-6

11/5
Section IV Class AA Championship

#2 Corning 3 – #1 Ithaca 0
(25-18, 25-12, 28-26)

Section IV Class A Championship
#1 Vestal 3 – #2 Union-Endicott 1
(25-22, 25-14, 25-27, 25-15)

Section IV Class B Championship
#1 Maine-Endwell 3 – #2 Owego 2
(25-22, 8-25, 18-25, 28-26, 15-11)

11/6
Section IV Class C Championship

#1 Lansing 3 – #2 Oneonta 0
(25-18, 25-13, 25-22)

11/9
NYSPHSAA Class AA Subregional

Corning 3 – Pine Bush 0
(25-18, 25-21, 25-18)

NYSPHSAA Class A Subregional
Cornwall 3 – Vestal 1
(25-14, 24-26, 27-25, 25-3)

NYSPHSAA Class B Subregional
Maine-Endwell 3 – Spackenkill 2
(25-21, 17-25, 28-26, 21-25, 15-12)

11/11
NYSPHSAA Class AA Regional Final

Corning 3 – Mamaroneck 1
(15-25, 25-19, 25-21, 26-24)

NYSPHSAA Class B Regional Final
Hendrick Hudson 3 – Maine-Endwell 1
(25-8, 20-25, 25-18, 25-18)

11/19
NYSPHSAA Class AA State Championship (pool play)
Game #1

Shenendehowa 2 – Corning 0
(25-6, 25-16)
Game #2
Massapequa 2 – Corning 0
(25-18, 25-22)
Game #3
Lancaster 2 – Corning 0
(25-13, 25-21)


GIRLS TENNIS
* 2022 STAC Co-Champions: Ithaca and Seton

Division Winners
West: Ithaca
Metro: Vestal
Central: Seton
East: Susquehanna Valley

** 2022 Section IV Team Tennis Division I Champions: Ithaca
** 2022 Section IV Team Tennis Division II Champions: Chenango Valley

** 2022 Section IV Class A Champion: Samantha Dalmolen - Binghamton
** 2022 Section IV Class B Champion: Katherine Martin - Maine-Endwell
** 2022 Section IV Class C-D Champion: Adelie Wilson - Chenango Valley

8/29
Vestal 5 – Union-Endicott 2
Chenango Valley 7 – Windsor 0
Norwich 4 – Owego 3
Susquehanna Valley 5 – Chenango Forks 2

8/30
Corning 6 – Binghamton 1

8/31
Chenango Valley 5 – Susquehanna Valley 2
Seton 7 – Windsor 0
Corning 7 – Johnson City 0
Maine-Endwell 5 – Horseheads 2

9/1
Norwich 7 – Windsor 0
Union-Endicott 7 – Horseheads 0

9/3
Corning 5 – Maine-Endwell 2
Susquehanna Valley 7 – Owego 0

9/7
Corning 4 – Vestal 3
Union-Endicott 7 – Binghamton 0
Maine-Endwell 7 – Johnson City 0
Chenango Forks 7 – Windsor 0
Seton 5 – Chenango Valley 2
Susquehanna Valley 7 – Norwich 0

9/9
Vestal 5 – Union-Endicott 2
Chenango Forks 6 – Norwich 1
Chenango Valley 7 – Owego 0
Seton 6 – Susquehanna Valley 1

9/12
Binghamton 5 – Johnson City 2
Chenango Valley 6 – Norwich 1

9/13
Vestal 7 – Maine-Endwell 0
Susquehanna Valley 7 – Windsor 0
Chenango Valley 4 – Chenango Forks 2

9/14
Binghamton 4 – Susquehanna Valley 3
Vestal 7 – Johnson City 0
Union-Endicott 6 – Maine-Endwell 1
Owego 5 – Windsor 1
Seton 7 – Norwich 0

9/15
Seton 7 – Chenango Forks 0

9/16
Susquehanna Valley 4 – Chenango Forks 3
Chenango Valley 7 – Windsor 0
Seton 7 – Elmira Notre Dame 0

9/19
Union-Endicott 6 – Binghamton 1
Vestal 7 – Elmira Notre Dame 0
Seton 7 – Chenango Forks 0

9/20
Maine-Endwell 7 – Johnson City 0
Ithaca 6 – Corning 1
Seton 7 – Chenango Forks 0 

9/21
Corning 4 – Elmira Notre Dame 3
Horseheads 5 – Johnson City 0
Ithaca 5 – Union-Endicott 2
Norwich 7 – Windsor 0

9/23
Union-Endicott 4 – Corning 3
Seton 6 – Chenango Valley 1
Chenango Forks 7 – Owego 0

9/26
Vestal 4 – Maine-Endwell 2
Seton 5 – Susquehanna Valley 0

9/27
Seton 7 – Windsor 0

9/28
Corning 5 – Horseheads 1
Chenango Valley 5 – Norwich 2
Susquehanna Valley 7 – Windsor 0

9/29
Corning 5 – Vestal 2
Chenango Forks 7 – Windsor 0
Chenango Valley 5 – Susquehanna Valley 2
Binghamton 2 – Elmira Notre Dame 2 (suspended – darkness)

9/30
Ithaca 7 – Horseheads 0
Owego 4 – Windsor 1
Seton 4 – Norwich 3

10/3
Ithaca 4 – Corning 3
Elmira Notre Dame 6 – Horseheads 1
Vestal 7 – Johnson City 0
Union-Endicott 6 – Maine-Endwell 1

10/4
Chenango Forks 5 – Norwich 2

10/5
Binghamton 5 – Johnson City 2
Elmira Notre Dame 5 – Horseheads 2

10/6
STAC Semi-finals

Ithaca 7 – Susquehanna Valley 0
Seton 4 – Vestal 3

10/7
STAC Championship

(Called due to darkness. Seton was leading 3-2. Ithaca and Seton declared co-champions.)
Singles:
Natalie Crowley (S) d. Marina Okada (I) 6-1, 6-0
Joy Neureuter (S) d. Fiona Glenn-Keough (I) 6-4, 6-2
Ann McNair (S) vs. Lily Wang (I) tied 1 set apiece before play stopped
Emma Stanton (S) d. Veronica Zhang (I) 6-4, 6-4
Doubles:
Fiona Hinvichsen and Veronica Livale (I) d. Lucy Atkins and Emma Nagorny (S) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Abby Columbia and Katie Matthews (S) vs. Juliana Plus and Luna King O'Brien (I) tied 1 set apiece before play stopped 
Claire Park and Tania Hao (I) d. Cassandra Ortega and Maya Lalor (S) 6-2, 6-2

10/11
Section IV Team Tennis Championships
Division I

#1 Ithaca d. #2 Seton

Division II
#1 Chenango Valley d. #2 Susquehanna Valley

10/14
Section IV Class A Championship

#4 Samantha Dalmolen (Binghamton) d. #2 Natalie Crowley (Seton) 6-4, 6-3

Section IV Class B Championship
#1 Katherine Martin (Maine-Endwell) d. #2 Lora Sarkisyan (Vestal) 6-3, 6-3

Section IV Class C Championship
#1 Adelie Wilson (Chenango Valley) d. #2 Caitlyn Penny (Susquehanna Valley) 6-0, 6-1

10/20
NYSPHSAA Team Tennis Subregional
Division I

Scarsdale 7 – Ithaca 0

Division II
Byram Hills 5 – Chenango Valley 0

10/27
NYSPHSAA Singles State Championship
Round of 32: 

Anya Konopka (Smithtown East) d. Natalie Crowley (Seton) 6-0, 6-1 
Mia Palladino (Brewster) d. Adelie Wilson (Chenango Valley) 6-1, 6-0 
Samantha Dalmolen (Binghamton) d. Luci Brown (Beekmantown) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Quarterfinals: 
Julia Laspro (Clarence) d. Dalmolen (Binghamton) 6-0, 6-0

NYSPHSAA Doubles State Championship
Round of 32:
 
Lily Wang and Fiona Glenn-Keough (Ithaca) d. Julia Conroy and Peyton Hooker (Beekmantown) 6-2, 6-0 
Ella Dueck and Alexandra Davis (Washingtonville) d. Aviva Kaminsky and Aashna Ashok (Vestal) 6-4, 6-3
Emma Brooks and Willow Swingle (Norwich) d. Rhianna Gilligan and Carly Hagadorn (Beekmantown) 6-1, 6-0
Quarterfinals:
Kira Diaz and Madison Lee (Great Neck) def. Wang and Glenn-Keough (Ithaca) 6-0, 6-0 
Matilda Buchen and Julia Stabile (Westhampton Beach) d. Brooks and Swingle (Norwich) 6-0, 6-2


GIRLS SWIMMING
(No STAC Championship held)

Division Winners
West: Horseheads
Metro: Maine-Endwell
Central: Chenango Valley
East: Oneonta

** 2022 Section IV Class A Champions: Horseheads
** 2022 Section IV Class B Champions: Maine-Endwell

***** 2022 NYSPHSAA 50 Freestyle Federation and State Champion: Angie McKane - Corning
**** 2022 NYSPHSAA 100 Butterfly State Champion: Angie McKane - Corning

8/30
Horseheads 138 – Binghamton 41

9/1
Johnson City 110 – Windsor 61

9/2
Corning 100 – Maine-Endwell 83 

9/6
Corning 83 – Binghamton 59
Horseheads 107 – Ithaca 73
Maine-Endwell 93 – Vestal 92
Chenango Forks 98 – Owego 49
Norwich 76 – Greene 64

9/8
Elmira 96 – Johnson City 83

9/9
Oneonta 114 – Binghamton 56
Vestal 52 – Union-Endicott 47

9/10
Waverly Wolverine Invitational

1. Corning (436.5)
2. Chenango Valley (366)
3. Maine-Endwell (324.5)
4. Norwich (199)
6. Elmira (181)
8. Susquehanna Valley (78)

9/13
Corning 94 – Johnson City 79
Vestal 92 – Elmira 83
Horseheads 88 – Union-Endicott 14
Maine-Endwell 102 – Ithaca 80
Norwich 83 – Susquehanna Valley 45
Oneonta 124 – Greene 38
Chenango Valley 51 – Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 50 – Owego 30

9/16
Elmira 106 – Union-Endicott 80
Chenango Valley 93 – Binghamton 61

9/19
Susquehanna Valley 69 – Whitney Point 27

9/20
Corning 95 – Union-Endicott 82
Horseheads 115 – Maine-Endwell 66
Ithaca 85 – Binghamton 70
Chenango Forks 95 – Norwich 71
Chenango Valley 78 – Greene 47
Windsor 93 – Owego 71
Oneonta 100 – Susquehanna Valley 51

9/22
Maine-Endwell 93 – Elmira 84
Oneonta 107 – Johnson City 72
Union-Endicott 61 – Susquehanna Valley 32

9/23
Binghamton 75 – Susquehanna Valley 49

9/24
Invitational in the Glen

2. Horseheads (275)
4. Corning (231.5)
9. Ithaca (94)
13. Owego (18)

9/27
Horseheads 109 – Elmira 68
Union-Endicott 59 – Binghamton 43
Chenango Forks 79 – Susquehanna Valley 57
Chenango Valley 97 – Norwich 59
Windsor 126 – Greene 38

9/28
Corning 96 – Vestal 86
Ithaca 98 – Johnson City 85

9/29
Watkins Glen 105 – Elmira 67
Vestal 92 – Johnson City 78
Maine-Endwell 85 – Norwich 74
Chenango Valley 60 – Susquehanna Valley 41
Oneonta 110 – Owego 47

10/1
Lady Yeti Classic Dive Invitational at Webster

1. Kaelyn Katchuk - Owego (451.30)

10/4
Corning 95 – Elmira 74
Horseheads 109 – Johnson City 67
Ithaca 99 – Union-Endicott 80
Maine-Endwell 79 – Binghamton 68
Oneonta 119 – Chenango Forks 66
Chenango Valley 94 – Windsor 72
Norwich 95 – Owego 55
Susquehanna Valley 65 – Greene 52

10/6
Johnson City 101 – Susquehanna Valley 59
Chenango Valley 102 – Union-Endicott 72
Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour 112 – Vestal 74
Oneonta 104 – Windsor 70

10/8
Maine-Endwell Fall Fest

1. Maine-Endwell (627.5)
2. Vestal (433)
3. Chenango Forks (323.5)
4. Union-Endicott (320)
5. Johnson City (289)
6. Norwich (167)

10/11
Horseheads 96 – Corning 90
Elmira 93 – Binghamton 71
Vestal 96 – Ithaca 76
Maine-Endwell 97 – Johnson City 86
Chenango Valley 106 – Oneonta 79
Owego 69 – Susquehanna Valley 64
Windsor 86 – Norwich 75

10/13
Susquehanna Valley 76 – Windsor 75

10/14
Elmira Invite
Team Results
Class A

1. Horseheads (315.5)
2. Corning (284.5)
4. Ithaca (180)
5. Elmira (127)
6. Binghamton (93)
7. Union-Endicott (70)

Class B
1. Chenango Valley (395)

Class C
1. Chenango Forks (359)
4. Susquehanna Valley (150)

10/17
Binghamton 98 – Windsor 69

10/18
Ithaca 94 – Elmira 83
Horseheads 112.5 – Vestal 72.5
Johnson City 96 – Binghamton 74
Maine-Endwell 95 – Union-Endicott 87
Chenango Valley 107 – Chenango Forks 76
Owego 74 – Greene 69
Windsor 96 – Susquehanna Valley 66

10/20
Elmira 76 – Elmira Notre Dame 66

10/21
Union-Endicott 58 – Johnson City 44
Oneonta 101 – Maine-Endwell 84

10/22
Jack Mathers Diving Invitational at Horseheads

Top Team – Corning

Top Finishers
1. Brooke Terwilliger - Corning (528.75)
2. Kaelyn Katchuk - Owego (503)
3. Emma Bachert - Horseheads (439.5)
4. Madison Morris - Maine-Endwell (413.85)

10/25
Vestal 90 – Binghamton 59
Corning 93 – Ithaca 80

10/27
Chenango Forks 98 – Greene 49

Section IV Class A Championship
Team Results

1. Horseheads (544.5)
2. Corning (431)
3. Vestal (288)
4. Ithaca (274)
5. Elmira (191)
6. Union-Endicott (166.5) 
7. Binghamton (127)

Section IV Class B Championship
Team Results

1. Maine-Endwell (545)
2. Chenango Valley (383)
3. Oneonta (365)
4. Norwich (226)
5. Waverly (206)
6. Johnson City (174)
7. Windsor (125)
8. Owego (119)

Section IV Class C Championship
Team Results

1. Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour (499)
2. Chenango Forks (311)
3. Dryden (290)
4. Lansing (275)
5. Southern Cayuga (197)
6. Elmira Notre Dame (173)
7. Susquehanna Valley (97)
8. Greene (72)
9. Whitney Point (1)

Section IV Championships
For individual results, use these links:

Class A - http://www.section4swim.com/Re...
Class B - http://www.section4swim.com/Re...
Class C - http://www.section4swim.com/Re...

11/18
NYSPHSAA Diving State Championship
Top Finishers

8. Brooke Terwilliger - Corning (483.20)
10. Kaelyn Katchuk - Owego (474.60)
16. Madison Morris - Maine-Endwell (461.95)

Full Results: http://www.nyhsswim.com/Result...

11/19
NYSPHSAA Swimming State Championships
Top Finishers
200 Medley Relay

24. Horseheads - Anna Lowe, Gabrielle Janeski, Sibby Lowe, Grace Shelhamer (1:55.35)

50 Freestyle
1. Angie McKane - Corning (23.56)
11. Ava Olsian - Binghamton (24.19)

100 Fly
2. Angie McKane - Corning (54.05)
(1st place among public schools)

200 Free Relay
13. Horseheads - Ana Lowe, Gracie Ringer, Grace Shelhamer, Sibby Lowe (1:40.77)

Full Results: http://www.nyhsswim.com/Result...


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
* 2022 STAC Champions: Corning
* Individual Champion: Sarah Lawson - Corning 

Division Winners
West: Corning
Metro: Union-Endicott
Central/East: Oneonta

** 2022 Section IV Class A Champions: Corning
** Individual Champion: Sarah Lawson - Corning

** 2022 Section IV Class B Champions: Vestal
** Individual Champion: Cassandra Burt - Maine-Endwell

** 2022 Section IV Class C Champions: Owego
** Individual Champion: Brynn Hogan - Susquehanna Valley

9/10
Dan Forbes Invitational at Oneonta

1. Ithaca
2. Union-Endicott 
3. Horseheads
4. Oneonta
6. Maine-Endwell

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invitational
6. Corning 

9/20
Corning 27 – Ithaca 73 – Horseheads 91 – Elmira 101

9/21
Union-Endicott 15 – Vestal 46 – Binghamton 84

9/24
Owego Invitational

1. Union-Endicott (71)
2. Horseheads (80)
3. Owego (82)
5. Elmira (112)
6. Maine-Endwell (158)
7. Corning (162)
8. Vestal (164)
9. Johnson City (172)

Bowdoin Park XC Classic
4. Corning (150)

9/27
Elmira 21 – Edison 53 – Elmira Notre Dame 63 (combined with boys)

9/30
Pete Matzke Invitational at Maine-Endwell

1. Owego (26)
2. Maine-Endwell (61)

Top Finishers
1. Brynn Hogan - Susquehanna Valley (19:07)
2. Jaelyn Chrysler - Owego (19:19)
3. Cassandra Burt - Maine-Endwell (20:05)
4. Abigail Fahey - Owego (20:46)
5. Jackie Savage - Maine-Endwell (20:55)

10/1
Whitesboro Invitational

5. Oneonta (176)

Top Finishers (all from Oneonta)
4. Simone Schuman (20:36.90)
30. Anya Sloth (23:38.90)
40. Jackson Forbes (24:23.20)
71. Sasha Sloth (26:20.70)
103. Clare Churchill (29:12.40)

McQuaid Invitational
Bob Bradley Premier for Girls – Three Mile Run
Top Finishers

2. Sarah Lawson - Corning (17:30.90)
19. Sadie Beres - Corning (18:50.80)
28. Lauren Roche - Corning (19:19.40) 
55. Ella Grinnell - Corning (20:00.07)
63. Cassandra Collins - Corning (20:14.30)

Girls AAA – Three Mile Run
Top Finishers

2. Vicky Mordvinova - Elmira (17:57.20)
3. Tsadia Bercuvitz - Ithaca (18:03.40)
24. Payton Ross - Elmira (20:31.30)
30. Alice Burke - Ithaca (20:51.20)
34. Emily Bellman - Ithaca (20.53.10)

10/6
Bob Greene/Newark Valley Invitational
Top Team Scores

1. Horseheads (87) 
2. Owego (90) 
5. Elmira (143) 
7. Corning (177) 
8. Chenango Forks (210) 
11. Maine-Endwell (265) 
12. Ithaca (274)

Top Finishers
1. Vicky Mordvinova - Elmira (19:26.1) 
2. Brynn Hogan - Susquehanna Valley (20:14.1) 
5. Jaelyn Chrysler - Owego (20:37.1) 
7. Mackenzie Baker - Horseheads (20:56.1) 
8. Cassandra Burt - Maine-Endwell (21:03.9)

10/11
STAC Central Division Championships

1. Owego (24)
2. Chenango Forks (35)
(Chenango Valley and Seton did not field full teams)

STAC East Division Championships
1. Oneonta (20)
2. Susquehanna Valley (35)
(Windsor and Norwich did not field full teams)

10/22
STAC Championship
Top Teams

1. Corning (40)
2. Ithaca (121)
3. Union-Endicott (124)
4. Horseheads (127)
5. Owego (137)
6. Chenango Forks (177)
7. Oneonta (179)
8. Elmira (188)
9. Vestal (236)
10. Maine-Endwell (260)

Top Finishers
1. Sarah Lawson - Corning (17:52.5)
2. Tsadia Bercuvitz - Ithaca (17:58.0)
3. Vicky Mordvinova - Elmira (18:07.1)
4. Brynn Hogan - Susquehanna Valley (18:50.4)
5. Simone Schuman - Oneonta (19:27.9)
6. Ella Devlin - Elmira (19:36.2)
7. Sadie Beres - Corning (19:41.9)
8. Lauren Roche - Corning (19:42.4)
9. Mackenzie Baker - Horseheads (19:50.0)
10. Jaelyn Chrysler - Owego (19:56.3)

11/3
Section IV Class A Championship
Team Results

1. Corning (34)
2. Union-Endicott (76)
3. Elmira (78)
4. Ithaca (87)
5. Horseheads (89)

Section IV Class A Championship
Top Finishers

1. Sarah Lawson - Corning (18:43.6)
2. Vicky Mordvinova - Elmira (18:47.6)
3. Tsadia Bercuvitz - Ithaca (18:55.0)
4. Sadie Beres - Corning (20:26.9)
5. Ella Devlin - Elmira (20:28.7)

Section IV Class B Championship
Team Results

1. Vestal (35)
2. Johnson City (41)
3. Maine-Endwell (52)

Section IV Class B Championship
Top Finishers

1. Cassandra Burt - Maine-Endwell (21:18.7)
2. Bianca Ortiz - Vestal (21:50.9)
3. Jacquelyn Savage - Maine-Endwell (22:57.6)
4. Emilia Smith - Johnson City (24:24.2)
5. Marisa Smith - Johnson City (24:24.3)

Section IV Class C Championship
Team Results

1. Owego (51)
2. Chenango Forks (82)
5. Oneonta (102)
7. Susquehanna Valley (156)

Section IV Class C Championship
Top Finishers

1. Brynn Hogan - Susquehanna Valley (19:26.6)
3. Simone Schuman - Oneonta (20:14.1)
4. Jaelyn Chrysler - Owego (20:47.2)
7. Keira Smith - Windsor (21:13.6)
8. LillyMay Wheeland - Owego (21:18.9)

11/12
NYSPHSAA Class A State Championship
Team Results

4. Corning (130)

NYSPHSAA Class A State Championship
Top Finishers

6. Sarah Lawson - Corning (18:44.0)
10. Tsadia Bercuvitz - Ithaca (19:02.3)
16. Vicky Mordvinova - Elmira (19:23.0)
51. Ella Devlin - Elmira (20:33.7)
60. Mackenzie Baker - Horseheads (20:46.3)

NYSPHSAA Class B State Championship
Team Results

9. Vestal (274)

NYSPHSAA Class B State Championship
Top Finishers

41. Cassandra Burt - Maine-Endwell (21:10.6)
64. Bianca Ortiz - Vestal (21:59.5)
90. Jacqueline Savage - Maine-Endwell (23:19.6)
92. Marisa Smith - Johnson City (23:32.4)
94. Emilia Smith - Johnson City (23:46.1)

NYSPHSAA Class C State Championship
Team Results

7. Owego (172)

NYSPHSAA Class C State Championship
Top Finishers

4. Brynn Hogan - Susquehanna Valley (19:53.2)
19. Simone Schuman - Oneonta (20:34.8)
24. Jaelyn Chrysler - Owego (20:56.1)
50. LillyMay Wheeland - Owego (21:52.8)
63. Abigail Fahey - Owego (22:15.5)

Full Results: https://ny.milesplit.com/meets...

11/19
NYSPHSAA Federation Championship
Top Finishers

47. Brynn Hogan - Susquehanna Valley (19:52.9)
98. Simone Schuman - Oneonta (20:46.1)

Full Results: https://ny.milesplit.com/meets...


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
* 2022 STAC Champions: Corning
* Individual Champion: Ashton Bange - Corning 

Division Winners
West: Corning
Metro: Vestal
Central/East: Oneonta

** 2022 Section IV Class A Champions: Corning
** Individual Champion: Ashton Bange - Corning

** 2022 Section IV Class B Champions: Vestal
** Individual Champion: Liam Cody - Vestal

** 2022 Section IV Class C Champions: Oneonta
** Individual Champion: Drew Brooks - Norwich

**** 2022 NYSPHSAA Class A State Champions: Corning

9/10
Dan Forbes Invitational at Oneonta

1. Ithaca
2. Oneonta
4. Horseheads
5. Union-Endicott
6. Maine-Endwell
7. Chenango Valley
8. Norwich

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invitational
1. Corning 

9/20
Corning 17 – Ithaca 41 – Horseheads 131 – Elmira 220

9/21
Union-Endicott 18 – Vestal 44 – Binghamton 66

9/24
Owego Invitational

1. Vestal (35)
2. Union-Endicott (69)
3. Owego (77)
5. Horseheads (129)
6. Maine-Endwell (129)
7. Elmira (161)
8. Corning (197)

Bowdoin Park XC Classic
4. Corning (170)

9/27
Elmira 21 – Edison 53 – Elmira Notre Dame 63 (combined with girls)

9/30
Pete Matzke Invitational at Maine-Endwell

1. Owego (33)
2. Chenango Valley (78)
3. Maine-Endwell (84)
5. Norwich (100)
6. Chenango Forks (163)
7. Seton (205)
10. Vestal (269)

Top Finishers
1. Jace Stuart - Owego (16:56)
2. Drew Brooks - Norwich (17:09)
3. Chris Krichbaum - Maine-Endwell (17:34)
4. Magavin Allen - Owego (17:39)
5. Michael Doyle - Chenango Valley (17:41)

10/1
Whitesboro Invitational

1. Oneonta (53)

Top Finishers (all from Oneonta)
3. Brandon Gardner (18:21.60)
7. Keyon Ziaie (18:38.50) 
11. Jackson Forbes (18:55.10)
13. Colin Fletcher-Foster (19:04.40)
22. Gabriel Rissberger (19:47.20)

McQuaid Invitational
Bob Bradley Premier for Boys – Three Mile Run
Top Finishers

7. Liam Cody - Vestal (15:16.20)
16. Tim Smith - Vestal (15:36.00)
21. Crosby Woods - Ithaca (15:43.90)
22. Ashton Bange - Corning (15.46.20)
23. Everett Shaw - Ithaca (15:49.20)

Boys AAA – Three Mile Run
Top Finishers

3. Tevin McLaren - Corning (15.41.80)
5. Marcus Homa - Corning (16:06.80)
16. Joseph Chermak - Binghamton (16:38.90)
22. Caleb Bellinger - Elmira (16:50.50)
39. August Guba - Binghamton (17:14.70)

10/6
Bob Greene/Newark Valley Invitational
Top Team Scores

2. Owego (101)
3. Ithaca (127)
5. Horseheads (162)
8. Maine-Endwell (187)
9. Corning (192)
11. Chenango Forks (249)
12. Elmira (268)

Top Finishers
3. Jace Stuart - Owego (17:36.2)
7. Caleb Belanger - Elmira (18:14.6)
9. Chris Krichbaum - Maine-Endwell (18:25.9)
11. Kiran Gulati - Horseheads (18:28.5)
13. Cael Owen - Horseheads (18:43.3)

10/11
STAC Central Division Championships

1. Owego (27)
2. Chenango Valley (52)
3. Chenango Forks (53)
4. Seton (154)

STAC East Division Championships
1. Oneonta (21)
2. Norwich (40)
(Windsor and Susquehanna Valley did not field full teams)

10/22
STAC Championship
Top Teams

1. Corning (27)
2. Ithaca (61)
3. Vestal (87)
4. Union-Endicott (141)
5. Owego (162)
6. Oneonta (165)
7. Horseheads (211)
8. Chenango Forks (262)
9. Norwich (270)
10. Chenango Valley (275)

Top Finishers
1. Ashton Bange - Corning (15:26.7)
2. Liam Cody - Vestal (15:54.9)
3. DJ Cornfield - Corning (15:55.0)
4. Gabe Cornfield - Corning (15:56.7)
5. Tim Smith - Vestal (15:59.3)
6. Everett Shaw - Ithaca (16:09.9)
7. Crosby Woods - Ithaca (16:10.5)
8. Jace Stuart - Owego (16:19.1)
9. Tevin McLaren - Corning (16:23.2)
10. Joshua Beres - Corning (16:24.5)

11/3
Section IV Class A Championship
Team Results

1. Corning (19)
2. Ithaca (43)
3. Union-Endicott (92)
4. Binghamton (126)
5. Horseheads (132)
6. Elmira (154)

Section IV Class A Championship
Top Finishers

1. Ashton Bange - Corning (16:07.8)
2. Tevin McLaren - Corning (16:48.8)
3. Crosby Woods - Ithaca (16:49.9)
4. Marcus Homa - Corning (16:51.9)
5. DJ Cornfield - Corning (17:13.4)

Section IV Class B Championship
Team Results

1. Vestal (15)
2. Maine-Endwell (50)

Section IV Class B Championship
Top Finishers

1. Liam Cody - Vestal (17:10.5)
2. Tim Smith - Vestal (17:32.8)
3. Lucas Catarella - Vestal (17:35.8)
4. Sam Olsen - Vestal (18:24.7)
5. Andrew Herceg - Vestal (18:37.2)

Section IV Class C Championship
Team Results

1. Oneonta (47)
2. Owego (48)
4. Chenango Valley (121)
5. Chenango Forks (129)
6. Norwich (146)

Section IV Class C Championship
Top Finishers

1. Drew Brooks - Norwich (17:33.1)
3. Michael Doyle - Chenango Valley (17:46.3)
4. Colin Fletcher-Foster - Oneonta (17:58.5)
5. Magavin Allen - Owego (18:08.2)
6. Brandon Gardner - Oneonta (18:19.9)

11/12
NYSPHSAA Class A State Championship
Team Results

1. Corning (60)

NYSPHSAA Class A State Championship
Top Finishers

7. Ashton Bange - Corning (16:19.5)
18. Gabe Cornfield - Corning (16:51.0)
32. Tevin McLaren - Corning (17:10.5)
33. Crosby Woods - Ithaca (17:10.7)
35. DJ Cornfield - Corning (17:12.1)

NYSPHSAA Class B State Championship
Team Results
2. Vestal (87)

NYSPHSAA Class B State Championship
Top Finishers

4. Tim Smith - Vestal (16:50.3)
8. Liam Cody - Vestal (17:07.7)
42. Lucas Catarella - Vestal (18:07.8)
60. Sam Olson - Vestal (18:34.0)
70. Sebastian Coulton - Vestal (18:47.9)

NYSPHSAA Class C State Championship
Team Results

7. Oneonta (158)

NYSPHSAA Class C State Championship
Top Finishers

32. Drew Brooks - Norwich (18:10.8)
37. Colin Fletcher-Foster - Oneonta (18:18.3)
41. Kenyon Ziaie - Oneonta (18:26.8)
62. Magavin Allen - Owego (18:52.1)
64. Brandon Gardner - Oneonta (18:54.0)

Full Results: https://ny.milesplit.com/meets...

11/19
NYSPHSAA Federation Championship
Top Finishers

17. Liam Cody - Vestal (16:37.8)
21. Tim Smith - Vestal (16:41.8)
25. Crosby Woods - Ithaca (16:43.9)
85. Noah Hilker - Ithaca (17:24.3)
135. Lucas Catarella - Vestal (17:54.1)
148. Riley Hubisz - Ithaca (18:03.8)

Full Results: https://ny.milesplit.com/meets...