Wrestling

2022-2023 STAC Wrestling Championships

Boys Team Scores:
1. Horseheads (194.0)
2. Windsor (167.0)
3. Chenango Valley (132.0)
4. Norwich (119.5)
5. Elmira (109.5)
6. Maine-Endwell (102.0)
7. Vestal (90.0)
8. Chenango Forks (84.0)
9. Oneonta (74.0)
10. Union-Endicott (68.5)
11. Ithaca (66.5)
12. Corning (63.0)
13. Owego (50.0)
14. Susquehanna Valley (41.0)
15. Binghamton (21.0)
16. Johnson City (19.0)

Boys Champions:
102 - Maverick Beckwith (Norwich) d. Travis White (Chenango Valley) 23-5
110 - Ryan Ferrara (Chenango Forks) d. Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley) 7-0
118 - Connor Mika (Chenango Valley) d. Dylan Mollo (Union-Endicott) 5-3
126 - Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley) d. Cody Dale (Horseheads) 20-2
132 - Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks) d. Tim Boyce (Windsor) 19-4
138 - Ryan Massengale (Horseheads) d. Mathew Boyce (Windsor) Fall 1:16
145 - Daniel Parker (Ithaca) d. Braden McMahon (Vestal) Fall 2:23
152 - Donovan Smith (Elmira) d. Lucas Mosher (Horseheads) 17-2
160 - Mason McCombs (Windsor) d. Bobby Struble (Owego) Fall 0:18
172 - Dominick Weaver (Windsor) d. Mason Edwards (Norwich) 10-0
189 - Mateo Goodhue (Oneonta) d. Hunter Lavigne (Horseheads) Fall 1:34
215 - Garret Bidwell (Windsor) d. Gabe Soundararaj (Windsor) Fall 4:31
289 - Qymani Viera-Powell (Union-Endicott) d. Ean Conti (Vestal) Fall 0:48

Full results from each weight bracket: https://cnywrestling.com/Resul...

Girls Champions:
94 - Jay Karns (Oneonta) (no opponent)
100 - Sabrina Strauss (Union-Endicott) (no opponent)
107 - Alaina Gumble (Chenango Forks) d. Serenity Pearson (Union-Endicott) Fall 3:05
114 - RaeAnn Craft (Owego) d. Kaegan Rhodes (Corning) Fall 0:30
120 - Kathryn White (Chenango Forks) d. Kaitlin Wheeler (Horseheads) 5-0
126 - Narayani Wiehe (Horseheads) d. Jenna Comer (Corning) Fall 2:34
132 - Hailey Berry (Horseheads) d. Chloe Owen (Horseheads) by forfeit
138 - Emily Sullivan (Chenango Forks) d. Kiara Davidson (Johnson City) Fall 1:58
145 - Maia Woertendyke (Oneonta) d. Karen-Marie Rivera (Corning) Fall 0:43
152 - Mayanna Sindlinger (Horseheads) (no opponent)
165 - Jade Cook (Corning) d. Lani Wiltshire (Oneonta) Fall 3:53
185 - Keira DeVantier (Vestal) d. Cadence Trinidad (Union-Endicott) 5-3
235 - Alexis Durdon (Windsor) d. Ellisa Bly (Horseheads) Fall 0:54 

(Note: Girls Wrestling is a Section IV sport and not “officially” a STAC sport.  There were no team scores, just individual.)

Boys Place Winners

102 - Maverick Beckwith (Norwich), Travis White (Chenango Valley), Peyton Hubbard (Chenango Forks)

110 - Ryan Ferrara (Chenango Forks), Anthony Valls (Chenango Valley), Quentin Getzin (Ithaca)

118 - Connor Mika (Chenango Valley), Dylan Mollo (Union-Endicott), Carl Harold (Susquehanna Valley)

126 - Trevor Cortright (Chenango Valley), Cody Dale (Horseheads), William Ackley (Johnson City)

132 - Tyler Ferrara (Chenango Forks), Tim Boyce (Windsor), Regan Roach (Norwich)

138 - Ryan Massengale (Horseheads), Mathew Boyce (Windsor), Coleton Owen (Horseheads)

145 - Daniel Parker (Ithaca), Braden McMahon (Vestal), Zach Hibbard (Chenango Forks)

152 - Donovan Smith (Elmira), Lucas Mosher (Horseheads), Yanni Drapaniotis (Norwich)

160 - Mason McCombs (Windsor), Bobby Struble (Owego), Liam Levantovich (Horseheads)

172 - Dominick Weaver (Windsor), Mason Edwards (Norwich), Dakota Hamilton (Ithaca)

189 - Mateo Goodhue (Oneonta), Hunter Lavigne (Horseheads), Steven Paugh (Windsor)

215 - Garrett Bidwell (Windsor), Gabe Soundararaj (Windsor), Jayden Zakala (Oneonta)

285 - Qymani Viera-Powell (Union-Endicott), Ean Conti (Vestal), Robert McIntyre (Norwich)

Girls Place Winners

94 - Jay Karns (Oneonta)

100 - Sabrina Strauss (Union-Endicott)

107 - Alaina Gumble (Chenango Forks), Serenity Pearson (Union-Endicott), Elisabeth Epps (Corning)

114 - RaeAnn Craft (Owego), Kaegan Rhodes (Corning)

120 - Kathryn White (Chenango Forks), Kaitlin Wheeler (Horseheads), Bella Silvestri (Chenango Forks)

126 - Narayani Wiehe (Horseheads), Jenna Comer (Corning), Corine Defilippo (Horseheads)

132 - Hailey Berry (Horseheads), Chloe Owen (Horseheads), Val Carotenuto (Oneonta)

138 - Emily Sullivan (Chenango Forks), Kiara Davidson (Johnson City), Aubrey Dixon (Windsor)

145 - Maia Woertendyke (Oneonta), Karen-Marie Rivera (Corning), Kelyani Wiehe

152 - Mayanna Sindlinger (Horseheads)

165 - Jade Cook (Corning), Lani Wiltshire (Oneonta), Nakyra Bryant (Binghamton)

185 - Keira DeVantier (Vestal), Cadence Trinidad (Union-Endicott), Aleesha Marshall (Union-Endicott)

235 - Alexis Durdon (Windsor), Ellisa Bly (Horseheads)