Soccer

2021 STAC Playoffs 
Semi-finals

Chenango Valley 3 – Vestal 2
Corning 1 – Oneonta 0 in OT
Championship
Corning 1 – Chenango Valley 0

2022 STAC Championship
Friday, October 14 at TBD

2021 STAC All-Stars
All-Conference 
West/Metro

Tierney Krawczyk (Elmira, jr.); Lucy Getzin (Ithaca, sr.); Emily Marco (Union-Endicott, jr.); Kaetlyn L'Amoreaux (Maine-Endwell, jr.); Courtney Seery (Vestal, sr.); Emily Hanrahan (Elmira, jr.); Maddy Gill (Corning, sr.); Emily Blight (Maine-Endwell, sr.); Lauren Gerow Corning, sr.); Lila Travers (Ithaca, sr.); Cedar Hermanet (Ithaca, sr.); Olivia Laney (Horseheads, sr.); Abby Schwab (Horseheads, sr.)
Central/East
Aubrey Marroquin (Chenango Valley, jr.); Nadia Wojcik (Chenango Valley, jr.); Erin McDonald (Owego, soph.); Carmen Jorgensen (Owego, sr.); Liz Brantley (Oneonta, sr.); Veronica Madej (Oneonta, soph.); Julia Joyner (Oneonta, fresh.); Sarah Davis (Norwich, jr.); Ashlynn Middendorf (Owego, sr.); Zoey Donlick (Chenango Valley, jr.); Madeline Trisket (Chenango Valley, jr.); Arianna Hill (Windsor, sr.)

All-Division
West
Maya Honigbaum (Ithaca, sr.); Gillian Mason (Corning, sr.); Josie Loeber (Corning, jr.); Ava Chouman (Ithaca, jr.); Sam Haaf (Ithaca, jr.); Ali Hartung (Ithaca, sr.); Julia Wight (Ithaca, sr.); Delaney Malone (Elmira, sr.); Mia Capilli (Elmira, fresh.); Emma Pack (Elmira, jr.)
Metro

Natalie Decker (Union-Endicott, soph.); Chloe Brown (Union-Endicott, sr.); Olivia Guccia (Union-Endicott, jr.); Kerrigan Kennedy (Union-Endicott, soph.); Addie Stockwin (Vestal, fresh.); Ava Schmidt (Vestal, fresh.); Kara Sullivan (Vestal, soph.); Carly Hein (Maine-Endwell, sr.); Victoria Capuli (Maine-Endwell, soph.); Izzy Bordages (Maine-Endwell, jr.); Madalyn Fales (Maine-Endwell, jr.); Megan Bennett (Maine-Endwell, jr.)
Central

Emily Nickson (Chenango Valley, fresh.); Madelyn Hayes (Chenango Valley, fresh.); Sophia Ashman (Chenango Valley, soph.); Skylar Schaeffer (Chenango Valley, soph.); Alex Aubel (Owego, fresh.); Taylor Dalton (Owego, soph.); Jessalyn Corson (Owego, sr.); Lily Morton (Owego, jr.); Tierra Reh (Chenango Forks, sr.); Georgia Novitsky (Chenango Forks, sr.); Nelya Kovalchuk (Chenango Forks, sr.); Patricia Brocious (Seton, sr.); Christa Schanbacher (Seton, jr.)
East

Maddy Hansen (Oneonta, sr.); Annalise Grant (Oneonta, sr.); Josie Scanlon (Oneonta, fresh.); Emma Peters (Oneonta, sr.); Jordan Bellinger (Oneonta, fresh.); Brianne Miner (Norwich, jr.); Mackenzie Hess (Norwich, sr.); Emily Evans (Norwich, sr.); Ava Spottek (Susquehanna Valley, sr.); Nelle Slavitsky (Susquehanna Valley, jr.); Haylee Colavito (Windsor, sr.)

2022 Team Previews:

West
Corning Hawks (Class AA)

Head Coach: Julie Pierce, 20th year
Key Players: Josie Loeber (sr.), Megan Kirk (sr.), Jayda Felker (sr.), Brookelyn Batzing (sr.), Lilia Mack (soph.)
Team Goals: Let the ball do the work and play with confidence.  With several underclassmen playing significant minutes, we hope to get a little better each day.

Elmira Express (Class AA)
Head Coach: Zachary Sarno, 12th year
Key Players: Emily Hanrahan (sr.), Tierney Krawczyk (sr.), Mia Capilli (soph.), Emma Pack (sr.)
Team Goals: Have fun with each other and get better every practice and team get together.  If that happens, hopefully success will come along with that on and off the field.

Horseheads Blue Raiders (Class A)
Head Coach: Lee Spencer, 4th year (16th overall)
Key Players: Katie Miley (fresh.), Leila Vargas (sr.), Brooke Sumner (jr.), Megan Wolf (soph.), Emma Kamas (soph.), Ava Fairbrother (jr.)
Team Goals: Compete for a Section IV, Class A championship.  We are young, but have some experience with the addition of Vargas from Elmira Notre Dame.

Ithaca Little Red (Class AA)
Head Coach: Kaitlyn Hoffay, 2nd year (10th overall)
Key Players: Ava Chouman (sr.), Sam Haaf (sr.), Clara Bennett (sr.)
Team Goals: We are a really young team, so we are very focused on building and improving each day.

Metro
Binghamton Patriots (NO TEAM)

Johnson City Wildcats (NO TEAM)

Maine-Endwell Spartans (Class A)
Head Coach: Mark Lee, 1st year
Key Players: Kaety L’Amoreaux (sr.), Victoria Capuli (jr.), Madelyn Fales (sr.), Megan Bennett (sr.)
Team Goals: Achieve academic success and become active members in our community.  Compete at the highest level and keep the season going for as long as possible.  Stay competitive with the best teams in the area.

Union-Endicott Tigers (Class A)
Head Coach: Kendra Ryerson, 5th year (16th overall)
Key Players: Emily Marco (sr.), Olivia Guccia (sr.), Natalie Decker (jr.), Kerrigan Kennedy (jr.), Natalie Fedorchuk (fresh.), Adri Murphy (fresh.)
Team Goals: Qualify for sectionals.

Vestal Golden Bears (Class A)
Head Coach: Gina Talbut, 4th year (8th overall)
Key Players: Ava Schmidt (soph.), Addie Stockwin (soph.), Bre Eldred (fresh.), Ariana Lozier (fresh.)
Team Goals: Win our 12th straight sectional title and play the best soccer we can as a family.

Central
Chenango Forks Blue Devils (Class B)

Head Coach: Dustin Sturdevant, 2nd year
Key Players: Taylor Maus (sr.), Mykayla Bloodgood (sr.), Sarah Nickerson (sr.), Delaney Wood (soph.)
Team Goals: Qualify for sectionals. 

Chenango Valley Warriors (Class B)
Head Coach
: Robbie Dickinson, 5th year
Key Players: Nadia Woijick (sr.), Aubrey Marroquin (sr.), Zoe Donlick (sr.), Madeline Trisket (sr.), Skylar Schaffer (jr.), Maddy Hayes (soph.), Emily Nickson (soph.)
Team Goals: With high aspirations, we look to break through the Regional Championship barrier and compete for a state championship.

Owego Indians (Class B)
Head Coach: Laurel Neira, 1st year (2nd overall)
Key Players: Erin McDonald (jr.), Lily Morton (sr.), Bella Silvestri (soph.)
Team Goals: Continue to work together to win a Section IV, Class B championship and move on to the state tournament.

Seton Catholic Saints 
Head Coach: Andrea Mathis, 1st year (18th overall)
Key Players: Christa Schanbacher (sr.), Warner Brooks (sr.), Bridget Curran (sr.), Gabrielle Brocious (jr.), Genevieve Rogers (jr.), Sidney Perkins (jr.), Vivianna Ricci (jr.), Erin Derr (jr.)
Team Goals: Respect the game and players by communicating positively and demonstrating good sportsmanship.  We will grow as a team both on and off the field by being supportive, making connections, and believing in each other.  Play hard, be competitive, and never give up.

East
Norwich Purple Tornado (Class B)

Head Coach: Heather McShane, 2nd year (10th overall)
Key Players: Sarah Davis (sr.), Brianne Miller (sr.), Isabella Dilorio (soph.), Maya Adoff (soph.)
Team Goals: Build and keep up team morale.  Keep our stamina up and continue strong throughout the season.

Oneonta Yellow Jackets (Class B)
Head Coach: Jerry Mackey, 19th year (29th overall)
Key Players: Veronica Madej (jr.), Julia Joyner (soph.), Josie Scanlon (soph.), Grace Slesinsky (jr.), Jordan Bellinger (soph.)
Team Goals: Win the STAC East and quality for the playoffs.  Continue to develop and improve to compete and win the Section IV, Class B championship.  Send the two seniors Maggie Nealis and Savannah Mondore out with a great season.

Susquehanna Valley Sabers (Class B)
Head Coach: Landey James, 1st year
Key Players: Nelle Slavitsky (sr.), McKenna Wilson (sr.), Heidi Brusso (jr.), Paige Weaver (jr.)
Team Goals: Create a new identity and compete.

Windsor Black Knights (NO TEAM)