STAC Playoffs

STAC WINTER POSTSEASON TUTORIAL

Here is a guideline for how the STAC playoffs are determined for each winter sport.

(Please note that these are for STAC sports only.  Indoor track is a Section IV sport only and does not have individual leagues such as STAC.)

STAC Divisions:
West – Corning, Elmira, Horseheads, Ithaca
Metro – Binghamton, Johnson City, Maine-Endwell, Union-Endicott, Vestal
Central – Chenango Forks, Chenango Valley, Owego, Seton
East – Norwich, Oneonta, Susquehanna Valley, Windsor 


*** BOYS AND GIRLS BASKETBALL ***

Only STAC league records count!
STAC records = games played in the same division, plus West vs. Metro and Central vs. East

Semi-finals: Tuesday, February 14
2nd seed in West/Metro at 1st seed in Central/East
2nd seed in Central/East at 1st seed in West/Metro

Example from girls last year:
2nd seed in West/Metro (Maine-Endwell, 10-2) at 1st seed in Central/East (Norwich, 9-1)
2nd seed in Central/East (Chenango Valley, 9-3) at 1st seed in West/Metro (Elmira, 11-1)

The two semi-final winners will meet in the championship on a neutral court.

Championships: Friday, February 17 at Horseheads


*** BOYS AND GIRLS BOWLING ***

All four division winners earn a berth. 

Total pins for three games determine the overall STAC Champion.

(All other non-division winning STAC schools are invited to the End of Year Tournament. Both Tournaments are held simultaneously at Midway Lanes in Vestal.) 

Championship: Monday, February 6 at Midway Lanes


*** WRESTLING ***

All scoring athletes entered into the STAC Varsity Wrestling Championship Tournament are to be seeded according to an objective adopted seeding criteria.

Win/Loss records from the current season are to be credited first, with Prestige Points for highest placement on the “Prestige Points Chart” to be added after.

A team may enter up to 20 athletes into the tournament as long as:
a. The weight doesn’t exceed 16 entrants total.
b. Most seed-able (higher points) athlete is entered based on bracket space availability.
c. Each STAC school is guaranteed one slot in each weight regardless of seeding potential.

Records Seeding: 3 points for a Win, -1 point for a loss (Varsity matches only)

Example:
Joe Smith is 10-2 this year.
He gets 30 points for wins MINUS 2 points for losses.
His record points = 28 points
Joe also took 6th in the NYS tourney earning 85 prestige points.
Joe’s total seeding points: 28 + 85 = 113 points

PRESTIGE POINTS CHART:
Athletes only get credit for highest placement and only results from the previous season may
be used. All athletes with positive seeding points should be seeded with the rest of the tournament entries to be drawn in. Seeding is to be done strictly on a points-only basis, unless there is a dispute over seeds 1 and 2 whereas the coaches can vote.
NYS 1st – 120
NYS 2nd – 110 
NYS 3rd – 100 
NYS 4th – 95 
NYS 5th – 90  
NYS 6th – 85 
Sect IV 1st – 75
Sect IV 2nd – 70
Sect IV 3rd/STAC 1st – 65
Sect IV 4th/STAC 2nd – 60
STAC 3rd – 55
STAC 4th – 50
STAC 5th – 45
STAC 6th – 40 

Championships: Friday and Saturday, January 20 and 21 at Owego


*** CHEERLEADING ***

All STAC schools must compete at the competition if they have a team, where an overall STAC Champion will be crowned.

Divisional winners will also be awarded in Division I, Division II, and Co-ed.

Championship: Saturday, February 4 at Horseheads


*** BOYS SWIMMING ***

(No STAC Championship is held.  Once the regular season ends, they go right into sectionals.)